Sea Buckthorn Fruit Powder, Hippophae Rhamnoides Juice Powder, Juice Powder manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Sea Buckthorn Fruit Powder Hippophae Rhamnoides Juice Powder, Haw Extract Sale, Ginkgo Biloba Extract 24: 6 Normal Sale and so on.
|Min. Order / Reference FOB Price||1 kg||US $1-100/ kg|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, T/T, Western Union, Paypal, escrow|
|Certification:||ISO, FDA, ISO 22000, SGS, Kosher|
|Application:||Cosmetics, Food, Health Care Products, Medicine, Health Supplement|
|Extract Source:||Sea Buckthorn|
|1||Product Name||Sea buckthorn fruit powder|
|3||Chinese Name||Sha Ji Guo Fen|
|4||Plant Source||Sea buckthorn|
|5||Particle Size||60-120 Mesh|
|6||Taste||characteristic taste of blueberry|
|7||Package Specification||20kg/drum(support costomization)|
|9||Other Ingredients||30%-40% Maltodextrin (from non-GMO corn)|
|10||Drying Method||Spray Drying|
Sea buckthorn berries are edible and nutritious, though astringent, sour and oily, unpleasant to eat raw, unless 'bletted' (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a drink with sweeter substances such as apple or grape juice. Additionally, malolactic fermentation of sea buckthorn juice reduces sourness, thus in general enhancing sensory properties. The mechanism behind this change is transformation of malic acid into lactic acid in microbial metabolism.
When the berries are pressed, the resulting sea buckthorn juice separates into three layers: on top is a thick, orange cream; in the middle, a layer containing sea buckthorn's characteristic high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and the bottom layer is sediment and juice. Containing fat sources applicable for cosmetic purposes, the upper two layers can be processed for skin creams and liniments, whereas the bottom layer can be used for edible products such as syrup.
Besides juice, sea buckthorn fruit can be used to make pies, jams, lotions, teas, fruit wines, and liquors. The juice or pulp has other potential applications in foods, beverages, or cosmetics products. Fruit drinks were among the earliest sea buckthorn products developed in China. Sea buckthorn-based juice is popular in Germanyand Scandinavian countries. It provides a nutritious beverage, rich in vitamin C and carotenoids.
For its troops confronting extremely low temperatures (see Siachen), India's Defence Research Development Organization established a factory in Leh to manufacture a multivitamin herbal beverage based on sea buckthorn juice.
The seed and pulp oils have nutritional properties that vary under different processing methods. Sea buckthorn oils are used as a source for ingredients in several commercially available cosmetic products and nutritional supplements.
------This paragraph is quoted from Wikipedia 'Hippophae'.
|1||Total Heavy Metals||NMT 20ppm|
|1||Total aerobic microbial count||1000cfu/g|
|2||Total yeasts and molds count||100cfu/g|