|Appearance:||Orange yellow powder|
|Herb Source:||Flower of Marigold Extract|
|Specification:||5%,10%,20%,80%,90% by HPLC|
|Shelf Life:||2 years when properly stored.|
|Storage:||Cool and dry place, keep away from strong light & high temp|
|Melting Point:||190 °C|
|Package:||1kg~5kg / aluminum foil vacuum bag; 25kg drum. Or as per your requirement|
Marigold or also known as Calendula is a plant in the daisy family, is noted as having highly effective medicinal
properties and can be used as a culinary herb and for skin care purposes. Flowers, leaves and stems of the Marigold are used for the extract. Commonly it contains flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins, and a sesquiterpene glucoside.
(1)Applied in food field, it is mainly used as food additives for colorant and nutrient.
(2)Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used in vision care products to alleviate visual fatigue, reduce incidence of AMD, RP, cataract, retinopathy, myopia, floaters, and glaucoma.
(3)Applied in cosmetics, it is mainly used to whitening, anti-wrinkle and UV protection.
(4)Applied in feed additive, it is mainly used in feed additive